The most beloved animals travelers want to photograph in the Arctic are the polar bears, but the Arctic Fox is also a favorite among guests! Have a look at these fun Facts About Arctic Foxes below!
The Arctic fox’s playful nature makes them a popular choice for guests. The cheeky nature of Arctic foxes is so infectious that they are often called the “clowns in the tundra.” This is what our past guests, Expedition Leaders, and Polar Bear Migration fly-in photo safari can attest to!
FUN FACTS ABOUT ARCTIC FOXES
Want to know more about Arctic foxes? Here are hand-picked facts about Arctic foxes to learn!
Arctic foxes ( Lagopus Vulpes) are exceptionally well-adapted to the cold, harsh Arctic temperatures.
Thick fur allows them to keep a constant body temperature and insulation. Their short legs, muzzle, and round ears reduce the area available for heat loss. Additionally, their feet are covered with fur.
Also, read 24 Fun Facts About Llamas
The Arctic Fox has the warmest pelt of all Arctic animals and can withstand temperatures as low as -70.
When it gets too cold, its metabolism kicks in to produce warmth.
The Arctic Fox is a member of the Canidae animal family.
They are related to other foxes and wolves, as well as dogs.
- They are solitary creatures that live in the Arctic tundra, and they pack ice.
- Arctic Foxes do not hibernate, and their fur does not change with the seasons.
The Arctic Fox’s summer coat is a brown, or great, with a lighter belly. In the winter, it becomes a thick white coat. It is the only canid capable of changing the color of its coat to blend with snow and ice in winter and rocks and plants in summer.
Also, read Facts About Red-Tailed Hawks
The Arctic Fox is about the same size as a large domestic cat and is the smallest wild animal in Canada.
Males are generally smaller than females, and their bushy tails account for 30-35% of their length.
The hunting style of Arctic foxes is well-known.
They are both carnivores as well as scavengers. They hunt rodents and birds, as well fish. Arctic foxes are known to be cheeky and witty in winter when prey is scarce. They follow the lead of the Arctic’s most powerful predator, the Polar Bear, and eat leftovers.
Arctic foxes can only be monogamous.
They will mate for the rest of their lives!
Spring is when females give birth.
There are 5-8 puppies in each litter. During the summer, the parents raise the pups together.
Also, read 16 Fun Hedgehog Facts
They live in burrows with extensive tunnel networks.
They can tunnel into the snow to shelter themselves in a blizzard.