You’ve likely been told various stories about honey badgers. You have wondered, “Are these claims substantiated?” (First and foremost, is it true that honey badgers do not take any interest in the matter?) Here are a few acts About Honey Badger we can confirm.
Let’s get started!
Facts About Honey Badger
1. Honey badger’s name is “honey eater from the cape.”
Mellivora capensis is the species’ Latin name, referring to “honey devourer of Cape.” These tiny monsters are awestruck by sweet things. “The Cape” refers to located at the Cape of Good Hope in South Africa, one area in which the animal is found (they are being seen in areas like the Middle East and India). According to the Oxford English Dictionary, one of their names can be ratel, which is one of the Afrikaan names which is, according to the Oxford English Dictionary, might be taken from the Dutch honeycomb term, raat. (An alternative etymological explanation is to connect the name to the Dutch word meaning “rattle,” which could refer to the good honey badgers make).
Also, read Roe V Wade Facts!!
2. They’re weasels that are solitary.
Honey badgers belong to weasels in the same species, but honey badgers tend to be quite solitary. According to some sources, they’re the only ones who get together to the mat (some older research suggests they may live as a pair). Honey badgers usually have one litter (and occasionally two) and are cared for exclusively by the female responsible for the animal until it’s a year old or two.
3. Honey badgers look like skunks.
In addition to their physical similarity in appearance, the honey badger has a gland at the end of its tail, which contains a smelly liquid. It’s typically used to identify territories and keep honey bees to stay away from their hives; however, should the animal discover itself in need of help, it’s natural knee-jerk to release the what is known as what the San Diego Zoo calls a ” stink bomb” (unlike Skunks that spray, honey badgers do not).
4. Honey badgers are great diggers.
Honey badgers dig holes to relax in, utilizing their long claws, and sometimes every day. They can do this anywhere, in the ground, within the trunk of a tree, or even in the mound of termites from an earlier time. If they need to, they’ll create a hideout within a short amount of time and employ their natural digging techniques to trap prey underground.
5. Honey Badgers will set up a shop inside another animal’s den.
If honey badgers aren’t in the mood to create their home, it’s not afraid to make their home in others’ homes. Honey badgers are recognized to feel at home in the caves of aardvarks and within the tunnels of foxes, springhares, or mongooses. (Really, any hole or crevice can be used by honey badgers.)
Also, read Facts About Magi
6. Honey badgers can be mean.
Honey badgers are tough; however, despite their reputation for aggression, they will usually attempt to keep a friendly brawl out of the way. When they’re confronted, they do not shy away. When faced with such a situation, according to Mpala Live, “the badger is confronted by its adversary, releases an ominous rattle, puts in its hair and releases a stink bomb, then charges.” Hyenas, lions, leopards, and Pythons are all enemies.
7. Honey badgers consume almost everything.
Honey badgers are omnivores who will go after mammals, birds, reptiles, insects, larvae, plants, fruit, eggs, and roots–and of course, they love honey (and the honeybee larvae within the honey! ).
8. They’re thick-skinned.
Honey badgers can weigh as much as 30 pounds and stand at least 11 inches at the shoulder. Males are taller than females. The animal’s skin is thick that is flexible enough that should a honey badger be trapped within the jaws of predators, it will be writhing around, break loose or turn and lash at the potential predator with its sharp teeth. Honey badgers might possess immunity to snake venom and may be capable of sleeping off any bite. (Their skin is thick and handy here as well.) Snakes comprise about a quarter of their diet.
9. Honey badgers do not team with honeyguide birds to hunt for food sources.
You may have heard the honey badgers and the honeyguide bird have an excellent relationship. The honeyguide guides the badger to the hive and consumes the honey after the badger has destroyed the hive. However, this is an untruth: Claire Spottiswood, who penned the paper on honeyguides, explained to the magazine Discover in 2011, “There is no convincing evidence that honeyguides have ever guided badgers that eat honey. It is possible that you have seen the video of a honeyguide that appears to be leading a honey badger, but I’m afraid it was an elaborate setup with the honeyguide stuffed with honey and badgers to tame!”
Also, read Elijah McCoy Fun Facts
10. They’re smart.
Incredibly fearless, fierce, and violent Animals aren’t always the most intelligent Honey badgers can defy the stereotype They’re smarter than most, proportional to their size. Some even seem to be using tools like the video below illustrates. One honey badger in the wild regularly got out of the enclosure by opening the gates and making piles of rocks to climb over walls. Should you think that the Planet of the Apes franchise ever falters, It appears that we may have another animal that could be a suitable spinoff.