Owls are among the most famous birds found throughout the world. It’s not surprising, considering that the many species of owls exist across every continent of the globe, with Antarctica being the only exception Antarctica. Read these amazing Facts About Largest Owls In The World below.
These owl species are available in various forms and colors, some smaller than one’s palm. Others, however, could become larger than people imagine. In that regard, here are the top ten contenders for the largest Owl in the world.
Let’s get started…
Facts About Largest Owls In The World
Blakiston’s Fish Owl
The biggest Owl in the world, The Blakiston’s Owl Fish, which name is derived by British naturalist Thomas Blakiston, was first recorded in 1883. It is 72 centimeters long from the beak to the tail and has a wingspan of 200 centimeters. A majority of them are found within the Far East, on the Japanese island of Hokkaido, and within islands in the Russian island of Sakhalin and Kuril. They can also be seen within China’s Manchurian region and in Vladivostok’s northern part of the coast. Russian city Vladivostok.
Unfortunately, the bird is endangered because of human growth’s destruction of their native habitat. For Japan, scientists estimate that just 150 of these owls remain within the nation. Russia is home to the largest population of the Blakiston’s Fish Owl, with an estimated 1500 birds. Geneticists have expressed concern about the bird’s future since their low population could lead to the breeding of inbreeds. This will make them more susceptible to hereditary illnesses.
Also, read 82 Incredible Facts About Venezuela
Eurasian Eagle Owl
This Eurasian Eagle Owl can expand to have a bigger frame than Blakiston’s Fish Owl, at up to 75 cm in length. But they’re smaller wingspans of about 188 cm and are the second-largest owls found in the world. They are the Eurasian Eagle Owl that lives across many parts of Asia; however, they are opposed to areas of tropical climates in South and Southeast Asia. They also avoid areas of cold in Siberia and Northern Europe but have since been able to spread across Southern Europe.
The huge habitat of the bird is allowing its population to increase, with researchers estimating that there are up to one million Eurasian Eagle Owls around the world currently. This has resulted in the bird becoming one of the species that is least concerned for environmentalists.
Great Grey Owl
This intriguing bard is known under been given the name “Phantom of the North” because its gray-colored color makes it appear almost invisibly to the environment around it. It is also defined being the largest Owl on the planet that can reach an 84-cm length from the beak to the tail. But it has wingspans of up to 152 centimeters which is much smaller than the Eurasian Eagle Owl.
It is believed that the Great Grey Owl originated in Northern Asia, from where it moved across North America. It is now mainly within Russia and Canada; however, it is found in the USA and does have a tiny number of its northern states. The development of human activity in its habitat has affected the species, but its population has remained stable. Great Grey Owl can be able to sustain its steady population. This has resulted in it being an endangered species to conserve.
The most well-known Owl, all of them, The Snowy Owl, comes to mind whenever people think of “owl.” It gets its name because of its predominantly white plumage; however, the bird shows black specks on its back and wings. The bird can perfectly blend into its surroundings and the frozen and covered in ice Arctic. This gives the bird its alternate name, “the Arctic Owl. However, Snowy Owls often fly into subarctic regions to build nests and hunt.
The birds reach the size of 71 centimeters, with a wingspan of as long as 183 centimeters. A surprising fact is that the greatest threat to their future isn’t the impact of human expansion on their habitats, but the impact of vehicles and airplanes. Birds strike them during flight, often suffering fatal injuries due to. The result has led their numbers to decrease to around 100,000 birds, making them a species at risk.
Also, read Facts About Hitler That You Surely Didn’t Know About
Verreaux’s Eagle Owl
Called also known as the Milky Eagle Owl or the Giant Eagle Owl, Verreaux’s Eagle Owl makes up the largest bird in Africa and is the largest Owl found in the tropics. Its name is derived after the French naturalist Jules Verreaux, who first observed this bird in the early 19th century. The bird can grow up to 66 centimeters and has wingspans that can reach 164 centimeters. It is found throughout the African continent, from the South to the Sahara Desert, which has prevented the species from expanding to the north.
It has demonstrated an astonishingly flexible nature about human development of its behavior and has repeatedly altered its diet to stay alive. Scientists aren’t entirely sure about Verreaux’s Eagle Owl’s total population. However, it is currently an endangered species.
Great Horned Owl
The most commonly seen Owl throughout the Americas, The Great Horned Owl, takes its name from a pair of feathers on its head, creating the appearance of Horns. Their purpose is still unclear to scientists, if not aside from being a means to draw mates during mating season. It is believed that the Great Horned Owl can grow up to 64 centimeters long with wingspans of up to 153 centimeters.
The species is present throughout the North American continent, while it is also present within Central America and the northern regions of South America. Some areas in Brazil and Argentina within the eastern region of South America also have smaller numbers of this bird. The wide variety of habitats has helped the Great Horned Owl maintain an enviable population, which makes it a species that is of little worry.
Also known as the Striped Owl, it takes its name from the stripes it patterns it has across the entire body. This Barred Owl also has the distinction of being the only Owl that lives in the Eastern USA with brown eyes, and all owls that live in the area have eyes that are golden or yellow. The bird can grow to 63 cm in length, and its wingspan can reach up to 125cm.
They’re mostly found within The Eastern USA, but Southern Canada is also home to many barred owls. They also rank as among the most successful Owl species around the globe. Some scientists have even declared them to be extinct species. This is due to their capacity to beat out predatory birds in the vicinity of their natural habitats. Their low-priority status has led scientists to suggest culling programs to ensure their population is under control.
Also known as The Powerful Boobook, this bird is the largest Owl that lives in Australia and is an apex predator. They can grow as long as 65 centimeters with wingspans of 135cm or more. They are found along the eastern coast of Australia and even up to The mountains that comprise the Great Dividing Range. The mountains also hindered the species from spreading further across the continent.
The Powerful Owl counts as the most carnivore owl species worldwide, which is why meat makes up 75 percent of the diet. The species also has a polarizing protection status. Several many international organizations claim it to be of little concern. However, Australia’s States in New South Wales and Victoria classify the species as vulnerable instead.
Also, read Unexplored Facts About Kazakhstan
The Spotted Owl is sometimes mistaken for its cousin, the Barred Owl, due to their similar appearance. But it is Spotted Owl is distinct from the Barred Owl. Spotted Owl takes its name because of the cross-shaped spots on its body that are the opposite of the stripes on the Barred Owl. The species can grow up to 43 centimeters long and has a wingspan of as long as 114cm. They are found mostly throughout Mexico and have others scattered throughout both the Southern and the Western USA.
Spotted Owl Spotted Owl has also suffered most severely from the devastation of its habitats by the development of humans. The threat of the Barred Owl in some areas has also hurt Spotted Owl numbers. This has caused Spotted Owls to become a near-threatened species to international organizations.
Also, read Unexplored Facts About Kazakhstan
Known as also the Lesser Horned Owl, this bird is named after the feathers on its head, similar to those of the Great Horned Owl. Long-Eared Owls can reach 40 centimeters long and have up to 102cm wingspans. They are found in a wide range of habitats, with birds found throughout Europe and Asia. They’re also seen all over the USA and throughout Northern Mexico and Southern Canada. In Asia, they generally avoid regions of cold Siberian and those in tropical areas of South and Southeast Asia.
At present, it is believed that the Long-Eared Owl enjoys a least concern status for conservation reasons. However, many scientists question this because they’ve observed alarming signs of declining populations in different areas resulting from human development.